Select Page

Battle of the Champions

Kontenders League Championship is now Battle of the Champions

Here is the new (starting in 2020), simplified format for League Champion!

At the end of each year, qualifiers will play online ( January of following year) for the title of League Champion, and also these prizes:

Prize Amount will be determined by amount of players who play in this event. Top 10 % will receive a % of the $1000 prize pool. 

Here are the ways to qualify:

1. Venue champ during normal season
2. Regional Point Leader
3. Charity Event winner
4. Regional Big Spender.
5. Player of the Month.

Prior Winners

Congratulations to these players who have won the coveted title of League Champion!

Robert Hanson – RDU, North Carolina

Marissa Dias – RDU, North Carolina

Karen Thompson – RDU, North Carolina

THE WINNER EACH YEAR WILL RECEIVE A PERSONALIZED BELT 

Qualifiers – New Jersey

NJ East

Season 22

Bob Swayne - Brick House - Thursday Points Winner, Big Spender at Rio Station - Monday, Big Spender at MVP Sports Bar - Tuesday, Big Spender at Brick House - Thursday
Dan Pancrazio - MVP Sports Bar - Tuesday Points Winner
David Connelly - Strike Zone - Saturday Points Winner
Joe Dailey - Strike Zone - Friday Points Winner, NJ Online - Wednesday Points Winner
John LaBoy - Brick House - Sunday Points Winner
Justin Tinel - Big Spender at Riverside Tavern - Monday
Kajal Desai - Brigantine Golf Links - Wednesday Points Winner
Karl Papousek - Region Points Winner
Melanie Day - Big Spender at Brigantine Golf Links - Wednesday, Big Spender at Strike Zone - Saturday, Big Spender at Strike Zone - Friday
Ralph Collet - Riverside Tavern - Monday Points Winner
Scott Marco - Big Spender at Brick House - Sunday
Trudy Handago - Rio Station - Monday Points Winner

Season 23

Ben Uscinowicz - Rio Station - Monday Points Winner
Bob Swayne - Riverside Tavern - Tuesday Points Winner
Felicia Dull - Region Points Winner, Strike Zone - Friday Points Winner, Brick House - Thursday Points Winner
G. Dull - Brigantine Golf Links - Wednesday Points Winner
James Crites - Strike Zone - Saturday Points Winner
John Carver - Big Spender at Rio Station - Monday
Margie Dailey - Big Spender at Riverside Tavern - Monday
Melanie Day - Brick House - Sunday Points Winner, Big Spender at Brick House - Thursday, Big Spender at Strike Zone - Saturday, Big Spender at Strike Zone - Friday
Michael Goff - Big Spender at Riverside Tavern - Tuesday
Ralph Collet - Riverside Tavern - Monday Points Winner
Sam Bielski - NJ Online - Wednesday Points Winner
Scott Marco - Big Spender at Brick House - Sunday
Steve Smith - Big Spender at Brigantine Golf Links - Wednesday

Players of the Month

Melanie Day - Player of the Month [Jan]
Kajal Desai - Player of the Month [Feb]
Karl Papousek - Player of the Month [Mar]
Kajal Desai - Player of the Month [Apr]
Kajal Desai - Player of the Month [May]
Kajal Desai - Player of the Month [Jun]
Felicia Dull - Player of the Month [Jul]
Kajal Desai - Player of the Month [Aug]
Kajal Desai - Player of the Month [Sep]
Melanie Day - Player of the Month [Oct]

NJ West

Quarter 1 2019

Amanda Ryder - Region Points Winner, R Macs - Thursday Points Winner, Big Spender at R Macs - Thursday
Dave Kegel - Big Spender at Splitz - Tuesday
Frank Randazzo - RiverPark - Monday Points Winner
Jacquie Gormley - Bobby Ray’s - Sunday Points Winner, Big Spender at Bobby Ray’s - Sunday, Big Spender at RiverPark - Monday
Jodi Schwarzl - Splitz - Tuesday Points Winner
Mark Hanna - Oaklyn Manor - Wednesday Points Winner, Big Spender at Oaklyn Manor - Wednesday

Quarter 2 2019

Andie Ryder - Region Points Winner, RiverPark - Monday Points Winner, Oaklyn Manor - Wednesday Points Winner, Bobby Ray’s - Sunday Points Winner, Big Spender at Bobby Ray’s - Sunday, Big Spender at Splitz - Tuesday, Big Spender at RiverPark - Monday
Mark Hanna - Oaklyn Manor Bar & Grill - Saturday Points Winner, Big Spender at Oaklyn Manor Bar & Grill - Saturday, Big Spender at Oaklyn Manor - Wednesday
Rob Mcdowell - Splitz - Tuesday Points Winner

Quarter 3 2019

Bette Michael - Region Points Winner, Oaklyn Manor - Wednesday Points Winner, Bobby Ray’s - Sunday Points Winner, Oaklyn Manor Bar & Grill - Saturday Points Winner
Dave Kegel - Bobby Ray’s - Thursday Points Winner
Greg Morgan - Splitz - Tuesday Points Winner
Mark Hanna - Big Spender at Oaklyn Manor - Wednesday
Scott Garden - Big Spender at Splitz - Tuesday, Big Spender at Bobby Ray’s - Thursday
Tiffany McCray - SJ West Online - Friday Points Winner

Quarter 4 2019

Players of the Month

Amanda Ryder - Player of the Month [Jan]
Amanda Ryder - Player of the Month [Feb]
Amanda Ryder - Player of the Month [Mar]
Andie Ryder - Player of the Month [Apr]
Andie Ryder - Player of the Month [May]
Andie Ryder - Player of the Month [Jun]
Andie Ryder - Player of the Month [Jul]
Bette Michael - Player of the Month [Aug]
Bette Michael - Player of the Month [Sep]
Joey Fountas - Player of the Month [Oct]

Qualifiers – North Carolina

RDU

Quarter 2 2019

Adam Wilson - Big Spender at Locked & Loaded Bar & Grill - Thursday
Andre Lloyd - Break Time Billiards - Thursday Points Winner
Bob Schmitz - Break Time Billiards - Tuesday Points Winner
Bryan Boyd - Sak’s Neighborhood Deli - Tuesday Points Winner
Chris Felder - Big Spender at Break Time Billiards - Thursday, Big Spender at Break Time Billiards - Tuesday
Eric Kafader - Break Time Billiards - Sunday Points Winner, Big Spender at Break Time Billiards - Sunday
Gaj Kaba - Trali Irish Pub- Morrisville - Monday Points Winner
Gregory Barone - Break Time Billiards - Friday Points Winner
Jennifer Myers - Upper Deck Sports Bar - Tuesday Points Winner, Upper Deck Sports Bar - Thursday Points Winner, Big Spender at Break Time Billiards - Friday, Big Spender at Upper Deck Sports Bar - Thursday, Big Spender at Upper Deck Sports Bar - Tuesday, Big Spender at Trali Irish Pub- Morrisville - Monday, Big Spender at Break Time - Saturday
Joyce Malec - Locked & Loaded Bar & Grill - Thursday Points Winner
Justin Conran - RDU Wednesday Online Points Winner
Karen Thompson - Steel Spatula Burger Company - Thursday Points Winner
Marissa Dias - Steel Spatula Burger Company - Monday Points Winner, Big Spender at Steel Spatula Burger Company - Monday
Randall Moran - Shotmakers Sports Bar and Billiards - Wednesday Points Winner
Rhonda Dias - Big Spender at Steel Spatula Burger Company - Thursday
Robert Paulsen - Big Spender at Good Times Arcade & Tavern - Monday
Sal Biancardi - Region Points Winner, Good Times Arcade & Tavern - Monday Points Winner
Stacy Seff - Break Time - Saturday Points Winner
T-Bone Driver - Big Spender at Sak’s Neighborhood Deli - Tuesday

Quarter 3 2019

Adam Wilson - Big Spender at Good Times Arcade & Tavern - Monday
Brandy Lambert - Break Time Billiards - Thursday Points Winner, Upper Deck Sports Bar - Thursday Points Winner
Bryan Boyd - Sak’s Neighborhood Deli - Tuesday Points Winner
Chris Felder - Big Spender at Break Time Billiards - Thursday
Darrell Johnson - Steel Spatula Burger Company - Thursday Points Winner
David Stines - Big Spender at Upper Deck Sports Bar - Thursday
Eric Kafader - The Neighborhood Sports Bar and Arcade - Saturday Points Winner
Frank Zollo - Big Spender at Break Time Billiards - Tuesday
Jennifer Myers - Break Time - Saturday Points Winner, Big Spender at Break Time Billiards - Friday, Big Spender at Upper Deck Sports Bar - Tuesday, Big Spender at Trali Irish Pub- Morrisville - Monday, Big Spender at Break Time - Saturday
Jill Pratt - RDU Wednesday Online Points Winner
Joyce Malec - Locked & Loaded Bar & Grill - Thursday Points Winner
Kyle Abbott - Good Times Arcade & Tavern - Monday Points Winner
Lorenzo Davis - Big Spender at Steel Spatula Burger Company - Thursday
Marissa Dias - Big Spender at Steel Spatula Burger Company - Monday
Paul Thompson - Break Time Billiards - Tuesday Points Winner, Break Time Billiards - Friday Points Winner, Big Spender at Locked & Loaded Bar & Grill - Thursday
Rebecca Reyes - Steel Spatula Burger Company - Monday Points Winner
Stacy Seff - Break Time Billiards - Sunday Points Winner, Big Spender at Break Time Billiards - Sunday
T-Bone Driver - Big Spender at Sak’s Neighborhood Deli - Tuesday
Tom Settle - Region Points Winner, Trali Irish Pub- Morrisville - Monday Points Winner
Trisha Bienvenu - Upper Deck Sports Bar - Tuesday Points Winner

Quarter 4 2019

Jennifer Myers - Big Spender at Break Time Billiards - Friday, Big Spender at Upper Deck Sports Bar - Tuesday
Kenneth Bowman - Big Spender at Upper Deck Sports Bar - Thursday

Players of the Month

Sal Biancardi - Player of the Month [Apr]
Jennifer Myers - Player of the Month [May]
Paul Thompson - Player of the Month [Jun]
Tom Settle - Player of the Month [Jul]
Tom Settle - Player of the Month [Aug]
Tom Settle - Player of the Month [Sep]
Tom Settle - Player of the Month [Oct]

Sandhills

Quarter 1 2019

Kurt Osterman - Region Points Winner, Dave’s Place - Wednesday Points Winner

Quarter 2 2019

Scott Ruvolo - Region Points Winner, Dave’s Place - Monday Points Winner

Quarter 3 2019

Kurt Osterman - Region Points Winner, Dave’s Place - Wednesday Points Winner, Dave’s Place - Monday Points Winner

Quarter 4 2019

Players of the Month

Scott Ruvolo - Player of the Month [Jan]
Scott Ruvolo - Player of the Month [Mar]
Fritz Barnes - Player of the Month [Apr]
Scott Ruvolo - Player of the Month [Jun]
Kurt Osterman - Player of the Month [Jul]
Kurt Osterman - Player of the Month [Aug]
Scott Ruvolo - Player of the Month [Sep]
Fritz Barnes - Player of the Month [Oct]

Qualifiers – Texas

Austin

Quarter 1 2019

Alec Cordova - Big Spender at Warpath - Friday
Alison Schobey - ATX Card House - Sunday Points Winner
Barb Ellebracht - ATX Card House - Saturday Points Winner, Lucky Penny - Saturday Points Winner, Big Spender at Lucky Penny - Saturday
Beach Bum - Lucky Penny - Sunday Points Winner
Blake Kessler - Big Spender at Buffalo Wings & Rings - Wednesday, Big Spender at Downtown Hall of Fame - Tuesday
CATHY WELSH - Warpath - Saturday Points Winner, Big Spender at Warpath - Saturday
Chris Reynolds - Big Spender at Warpath - Thursday
JC Villanueva - Big Spender at Da-fan Club Bar & Grill - Thursday, Big Spender at Copper Top - Wednesday
Jason Parker - Big Spender at Marshall’s - Tuesday
Jeff Banks - Big Spender at Lucky Penny - Sunday, Big Spender at Hardtails - Monday
Jeremy Ellingson - Downtown Hall of Fame - Tuesday Points Winner
Jerry Rubin - Marshall’s - Tuesday Points Winner, Da-fan Club Bar & Grill - Monday Points Winner
Jesse Gutierrez - Big Spender at Da-fan Club Bar & Grill - Monday, Big Spender at Shenanigans - Wednesday, Big Spender at Shenanigans - Saturday
Michele Bryant - Warpath - Friday Points Winner
Michelle Luna - ATX Card House - Thursday Points Winner
Pamela Cooksey - Region Points Winner, Shenanigans - Wednesday Points Winner, Shenanigans - Saturday Points Winner
Paul Dicks - Da-fan Club Bar & Grill - Thursday Points Winner
Rahul Majjage - Hardtails - Monday Points Winner
Rob Helton - Big Spender at Marshall’s Austin - Sunday
Robert Makar - Warpath - Thursday Points Winner, Big Spender at Clicks - Saturday
Scott Daubner - Marshall’s Austin - Sunday Points Winner
Stan Hunt - ATX Card House Wednesday Inactive Points Winner
Vince Carnett - Buffalo Wings & Rings - Wednesday Points Winner

Quarter 2 2019

Andrea Martindill - Buffalo Wings & Rings - Wednesday Points Winner, Big Spender at Buffalo Wings & Rings - Wednesday
Barb Ellebracht - The Water Tank - Monday Points Winner
Blake Kessler - Big Spender at Lucky Penny - Saturday
Brandie Anderson - Shenanigans - Saturday Points Winner
David Haines - Big Spender at Da-fan Club Bar & Grill - Thursday
Jacoby Johnson - ATX Card House - Thursday Points Winner, Big Spender at ATX Card House - Saturday
Jason Parker - Marshall’s - Tuesday Points Winner, Big Spender at Marshall’s - Tuesday
Jason Roberts - Shooters Cedar Park - Tuesday Points Winner
Jesse Gutierrez - Shenanigans - Wednesday Points Winner, Big Spender at Shenanigans - Wednesday
Joel Brandenburg - Big Spender at Hardtails - Monday
Ken Hanner - Lucky Penny - Saturday Points Winner, Warpath - Saturday Points Winner, Big Spender at Warpath - Saturday
Laurie James - Big Spender at Da-fan Club Bar & Grill - Monday
Lynvia Goss - Lucky Penny - Sunday Points Winner
Michelle Luna - ATX Card House - Saturday Points Winner
Miguel Coy - ATX $1,000 Event - Saturday Points Winner
Pamela Cooksey - Warpath - Friday Points Winner
Paul Dicks - Big Spender at The Water Tank - Monday
Rahul Majjage - Warpath - Thursday Points Winner, Big Spender at Warpath - Thursday
Shannon Bryant - Region Points Winner, Hardtails - Monday Points Winner
Vytis Lingvevicius - Big Spender at Warpath - Friday

Quarter 3 2019

Andrea Martindill - Buffalo Wings & Rings - Wednesday Points Winner, Big Spender at Buffalo Wings & Rings - Wednesday
Benjamin Slaughter - Marshall’s Austin - Sunday Points Winner, Big Spender at Marshall’s Austin - Sunday
Bruce Glasenapp - Shooters Cedar Park - Friday Points Winner, Shooters Cedar Park - Tuesday Points Winner
George Lucero - Shenanigans - Wednesday Points Winner
Jeff Banks - Big Spender at Buffalo Wings and Rings Round and Round - Tuesday, Big Spender at Lucky Penny - Sunday
Jesse Gutierrez - Shooters (620) - Monday Points Winner, Big Spender at Shenanigans - Wednesday
Ken Hanner - Warpath - Saturday Points Winner, Big Spender at Warpath - Saturday
Laurie James - Big Spender at The Water Tank - Monday
Melinda Robinson - Lucky Penny - Saturday Points Winner, Big Spender at Lucky Penny - Saturday
Michele Bryant - Big Spender at Hardtails - Monday
Mike Moore - Shooters Cedar Park - Thursday Points Winner
Nicole Graham - Big Spender at Shooters Cedar Park - Thursday, Big Spender at Shooters Cedar Park - Tuesday
Pamela Cooksey - Buffalo Wings and Rings Round and Round - Tuesday Points Winner
Paul Dicks - The Water Tank - Monday Points Winner
Sam Barg - Marshall’s - Tuesday Points Winner, Big Spender at Marshall’s - Tuesday
Shannon Bryant - Region Points Winner, Lucky Penny - Sunday Points Winner, Warpath - Thursday Points Winner, Warpath - Friday Points Winner, Hardtails - Monday Points Winner, Big Spender at Warpath - Thursday, Big Spender at Warpath - Friday

Quarter 4 2019

Andrea Martindill - Big Spender at Buffalo Wings & Rings - Wednesday
David Bucker - Big Spender at Shooters Cedar Park - Thursday, Big Spender at Shooters Cedar Park - Friday
Megan Donahue - Big Spender at Hardtails - Monday
Melinda Robinson - Big Spender at Lucky Penny - Sunday
Nicole Graham - Big Spender at Shooters Cedar Park - Tuesday

For 2019

Benjamin Slaughter - Player of the Month [Jan]
Pamela Cooksey - Player of the Month [Feb]
David Bucker - Player of the Month [Mar]
Barb Ellebracht - Player of the Month [Apr]
Shannon Bryant - Player of the Month [May]
Scott Daubner - Player of the Month [Jun]
Benjamin Slaughter - Player of the Month [Jul]
Frank Anderson - Player of the Month [Aug]
Shannon Bryant - Player of the Month [Sep]
Lynvia Goss - Player of the Month [Oct]

ATX Card House

Quarter 2 2019

Jacoby Johnson - Big Spender at ATX Card House - Sunday, Big Spender at ATX Card House - Thursday
Miguel Coy - Big Spender at ATX $1,000 Event - Saturday

Quarter 3 2019

Coty Guerra - ATX Card House - Thursday Points Winner, Big Spender at ATX Card House - Thursday
Hannah Trimarco - Big Spender at ATX Card House - Monday
Jackie Gull - Big Spender at ATX Card House Bomb Pot - Sunday
Jacoby Johnson - Region Points Winner, ATX Card House - Sunday Points Winner, Big Spender at ATX Card House - Sunday
Michelle Luna - ATX Card House Omaha - Wednesday Points Winner
Quvondo Thomas - Big Spender at ATX Card House Omaha - Wednesday
Roy Bright - Big Spender at ATX Card House Round and Round - Friday
Tejaswi Volety - Big Spender at ATX Card House Bomb Pot - Tuesday
Vytis Lingvevicius - ATX Card House Omaha - Saturday Points Winner, ATX $1,000 Event - Saturday Points Winner, Big Spender at ATX Card House Omaha - Saturday, Big Spender at ATX $1,000 Event - Saturday

Quarter 4 2019

Bud Friedli - Big Spender at ATX Card House Bomb Pot - Sunday, Big Spender at ATX $1,000 Event - Saturday
Quvondo Thomas - Big Spender at ATX Card House Special Games - Tuesday, Big Spender at ATX Card House Omaha - Wednesday
Roy Bright - Big Spender at ATX Card House Round and Round - Friday

For 2019

Jacoby Johnson - Player of the Month [Jul]
Jacoby Johnson - Player of the Month [Aug]
Pamela Cooksey - Player of the Month [Sep]
Pamela Cooksey - Player of the Month [Oct]

DFW

Quarter 3 2019

Quarter 4 2019

For 2019

Michael Atkinson - Player of the Month [Sep]
Diogo Pereira - Player of the Month [Oct]

San Antonio

Quarter 1 2019

Lynn Whitehead - Big Spender at Shenanygans Sports Bar & Lounge - Tuesday
Mark Nagrocki - Big Spender at Two Rivers Tavern - Thursday
Sarah Hendricks - Region Points Winner, Two Rivers Tavern - Thursday Points Winner

Quarter 2 2019

Doug Heath - Big Spender at Shenanygans Sports Bar & Lounge - Tuesday
Lynn Whitehead - Shenanygans Sports Bar & Lounge - Tuesday Points Winner
Sarah Hendricks - Region Points Winner, Fiasco Cocktails - Sunday Points Winner

Quarter 3 2019

Helena Hero - Big Spender at Two Rivers Tavern - Thursday
Lynn Whitehead - Big Spender at Shenanygans Sports Bar & Lounge - Tuesday
Patricia Young - Region Points Winner, Two Rivers Tavern - Thursday Points Winner
Sarah Hendricks - Shenanygans Sports Bar & Lounge - Tuesday Points Winner
Scott Miller - Fiasco Cocktails - Sunday Points Winner
TJ Dancy - Two Rivers Tavern - Saturday Points Winner, Big Spender at Two Rivers Tavern - Saturday

Quarter 4 2019

Helena Hero - Big Spender at Two Rivers Tavern - Thursday

For 2019

Sally Nagrocki - Player of the Month [Jan]
Sally Nagrocki - Player of the Month [Feb]
Lynn Whitehead - Player of the Month [Mar]
Matt Elder - Player of the Month [Apr]
Donovan Combs - Player of the Month [May]
Sarah Hendricks - Player of the Month [Jun]
Clayton Hendricks - Player of the Month [Jul]
TJ Dancy - Player of the Month [Aug]
Scott Miller - Player of the Month [Sep]
Scott Miller - Player of the Month [Oct]

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This